Program

MONDAY January 8

9:00 – 9:15  Welcome
9:15 – 10:00 Bob Sedgewick: ”Cardinality Estimation”

10:00 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 11:00 Michael Drmota: ”Subgraph counting in series-parallel graphs and infinite dimensional systems of functional equations”
11:00 – 11:30 Mireille Bousquet-Mélou: ”The kernel method and its descendants”
11:30 – 12:00 Svante Janson: ”Random permutations avoiding some patterns”

12:00 – 14:30 Lunch and Sunset

14:30 – 15:15  Wojtek Szpankowski: ”Analytic Information Theory: From Shannon to Knuth and Back”

15:15 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:00 Richard Stanley: ”Combinatorics and Smith normal form”
16:00 – 16:30 Andrew Yao: ”Random Numbers and Communication Complexity”

16:30 – 16:45 Break

16:45- 17:30 Ron Graham: ”Eulerian Adventures with Don”
17:30 – 18:00 Tim Roughgarden: ”Don, Stable Matchings, and Matroids”

TUESDAY January 9

9:15 – 10:00 Dick Karp: ”The Rectilinear Group Steiner Problem”

10:00 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 11:00 Susan Holmes: ”Don Knuth and the Reproducible Research movement”
11:00 – 11:30 Jeffrey Shallit: ”Using Automata to Prove Theorems in Additive Number Theory”
11:30 – 12:00 Anders Björner: ”Tidbits from non-commutative combinatorics”

12:00 – 14:30 Lunch and Sunset

14:30 – 15:15 Persi Diaconis: ”Don Knuth and Backtracking”

15:15 – 15:30 Break

15:30 – 16:00 Svante Linusson: ”Using a modified RSK”
16:00 – 16:30 Mike Paterson: ”An old buffers problem: taking a closer look”

16:30 – 16:45 Break

16:45 – 17:30 Laszlo Lovasz: ”Graphings, hyperfiniteness and combinatorial optimization”
17:30 – 18:00 Bob Tarjan: ”Zip Trees”

WEDNESDAY January 10

9:00 – 9:30 Greg Tucker: ”Tales of Computational Geomorphology”
9:30-10 Martin Ruckert: ”Programming as an Art”

10:00 – 10:30 Break

10:30 – 11:00 Erik Demaine: ”Fun and Games meet Computer Science”
11:00 – 11:30 Yannis Haralambous: ”TeX as a path”
11:30 – 12:00 John Knuth: ”Things I Learned from a Great Man”
12:00 – 12:10 Jan Overduin: ”Introduction to Fantasia Apocalyptica”

12:10 Lunch

13:00 – 14:45 Dress rehearsal of Fantasia Apocalyptica (open to the public)

14:45 – 16:00 Break

16:30 – 18:15 Main Performance of Fantasia Apocalyptica (Please take your seats by 16:15)

19:00 – Birthday Dinner at Piteå Stadshotell